Woking Borough Council election results

An election was held for Woking borough wards on Thursday 2 May 2024. 

On the same day, an election also took place for the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC). For the full Surrey PCC results, visit the Reigate and Banstead Borough Council website.

Byfleet and West Byfleet

Election results for the Byfleet and West Byfleet ward

Name of candidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BROWN, JoshLocal Conservatives1,062
HOWES, SteveIndependent1,383 (Elected)
LESTER, Oliver MartinLabour Party302
SINGHARAY, Erica MayaLiberal Democrats349
  • Vacant seats: 1
  • Electorate: 8,957
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,104
  • Turnout: 34.65%

View the declaration of results for the Byfleet and West Byfleet ward (PDF)

Canalside

Election results for the Canalside ward

Name of candidateDescriptionNumber of votes
AZIZ, TahirLabour Party1,195
LEEK, Trevor WiliamConservative Party402
MUMTAZ, FaisalLiberal Democrats1,224 (Elected)
WAPLE, EleanorTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition80
  • Vacant seats: 1
  • Electorate: 8,258
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,937
  • Turnout: 35.57%

View the declaration of results for the Canalside ward (PDF)

Goldsworth Park

Election results for the Goldsworth Park ward

Name of candidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BARKER, Ann-MarieLiberal Democrats1,505 (Elected)
HARLOW, DebbieConservative Party362
MARTIN, ChrisLabour and Cooperative Party329
  • Vacant seats: 1
  • Electorate: 6,863
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,232
  • Turnout: 32.5%

View the declaration of results for the Goldsworth Park ward (PDF)

Heathlands

Election results for the Heathlands ward

Name of candidateDescriptionNumber of votes
DAVIS, Kevin MarkConservative Party833
HOEKSTRA, Paul JanThe Green Party136
PANDHER, PavLiberal Democrats1,484 (Elected)
PETRIE, AllanReform UK224
PURBRICK, SebastianLabour Party181
SQUIRE, Judith DianaHeritage Party28
  • Vacant seats: 1
  • Electorate: 7,118
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,900
  • Turnout: 40.74%

View the declaration of results for the Heathlands ward (PDF)

Hoe Valley

Election results for the Hoe Valley ward

Name of candidateDescriptionNumber of votes
ANYAEGBU, Francis ChidiebereLabour Party273
BENSTEAD, Martin Howard MichaelConservative Party298
BONSUNDY-O'BRYAN, TomLiberal Democrats1,311 (Elected)
CHAUDHARY, Samar AkhlaqLabour Party239
FORSTER, WillLiberal Democrats1,569 (Elected)
LAWRENCE, John FrederickConservative Party358
  • Vacant seats: 2
  • Electorate: 7,335
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,293
  • Turnout: 31.26%

View the declaration of results for the Hoe Valley ward (PDF)

Horsell

Election results for the Horsell ward

Name of candidateDescriptionNumber of votes
KUIPERS, Melisa JaneLiberal Democrats2,177 (Elected)
MURPHY, ChristineThe Green Party180
SCOTT, ColinConservative Party713
SCOTT-MORGAN, JohnLabour Party159
STEPHENS-DUCROS, Emma Catherine RowenaTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition36
  • Vacant seats: 1
  • Electorate: 7,299
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,302
  • Turnout: 45.24%

View the declaration of results for the Horsell ward (PDF)

Knaphill

Election results for the Knaphill ward

Name of candidateDescriptionNumber of votes
HUSSAIN, SajConservative Party1,257
PEARCE, John RichardLiberal Democrats1,460 (Elected)
SAMPSON, DanLabour Party403
  • Vacant seats: 1
  • Electorate: 8,191
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,142
  • Turnout: 38.36%

View the declaration of results for the Knaphill ward (PDF)

Mount Hermon

Election results for the Mount Hermon ward

Name of candidateDescriptionNumber of votes
DIMITRII-SIMONE, Ravern BelindaTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition29
VARGHESE, JohnConservative Party574
KELLY, MikeLabour Party263
NICHOLSON, EllenLiberal Democrats1,752 (Elected)
TOWNLEY, Cecilia MariaThe Green Party179
SQUIRE, Richard Peter FarrHeritage Party52
  • Vacant seats: 1
  • Electorate: 7.768
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,869
  • Turnout: 36.93%

View the declaration of results for the Mount Hermon ward (PDF)

Pyrford

Election results for the Pyrford ward

Name of candidateDescriptionNumber of votes
ASLAM, AttiaLiberal Democrats1,533 (Elected)
DORSETT, SteveConservative Party1,148
O'MALLEY, Sean Matthew FrancisLabour and Cooperative Party323
  • Vacant seats: 1
  • Electorate: 7,587
  • Ballot papers issued: 3,040
  • Turnout: 40.07%

View the declaration of results for the Pyrford ward (PDF)

St John's

Election results for the St John's ward

Name of candidateDescriptionNumber of votes
MAYNARD, Ben EdwardConservative Party447
POPA, Simona MirelaLabour Party246
READ, TimHeritage Party155
ROBERTS, DaleLiberal Democrats1,716 (Elected)
  • Vacant seats: 1
  • Electorate: 7,239
  • Ballot papers issued: 2,581
  • Turnout: 35.65%

View the declaration of results for the St John's ward (PDF)